PRIVACY POLICY

Lambert Premier Auction House Inc. does business as ‘Lambert Premier Auctions’ and as ‘Precision Auctions’ (collectively “LPA”). LPA provides and assists with marketing and auction services, but the properties shown on LPA’s websites are listed for sale by licensed realtors. LPA is not a licensed brokerage and does not provide real estate services. Please read our terms and conditions of use and our privacy policy for further information. The information provided on this website is for convenience and information only and no warranties or representations are made or implied. Your use of this website is deemed acceptance of our terms and conditions of use and privacy policy. Precision Auctions is a sister website to Lambert Premier Auctions, for further information on Lambert Premier Auctions visit their website.

 

When you provide your personal information to us (for example if you inquire about registering with us) then we collect and retain that information, including, but not limited to, your name, address, the nature of services you are looking for, your age, and your address. We collect information to improve our site, content, and services to offer a better user experience for you, and to communicate with you. We also collect information from potential bidders and or consignors for our services. When you register with us we collect additional personal information for the purposes of providing our services to you. When you visit our site we automatically collect information sent from your browser which may include your IP address, which pages of our site you visit, what the last website was that you visited, and if you use any of click-throughs to other websites.

 

We will only request information such as your banking and/or credit card information if you register with us to participate in an auction event. If you receive a request of this nature without having registered with us then do not respond to that communication and instead report it directly to us. We will only request further information from you if you register to be a participant in one of our auctions, or if you register to sell your home through one of our auctions. 

 

Personal information held by Lambert Premier Auctions may also be used by its staff to contact individuals or registered bidders for the purposes of correcting email routing or other system delivery errors. 

 

We maintain a social media presence. If you have come to our site through a social media network then your social media network will identify such behaviour to create a profile and to place targeted ads and you will likely see ads from us on your social media. We are also provided with information on our social media presence and how users interact with our site and with social media. 

 

You may see targeted ads from us after you visit our site, but you will not receive an email from us unless you register. You may also see advertising from companies and businesses similar to ours after you visit our site. 

 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time and we encourage you to review our privacy policy from time to time. If there is a material change to our privacy policy then we will post a notice of the same for your review. Your use of our site is a deemed acceptance of privacy policy and our terms and conditions.

 

For more information about how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Lambert Premier Auctions, please contact us directly at (778) 484-5300 or for information about the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act visit the following link: http://www.oipc.bc.ca.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site and will not share or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in this privacy policy.

 

Entities that are hired by us for maintenance of our site, servers, data management, and the like may have access to your personal information while they perform these services for us; your personal information is not otherwise disclosed, and we confirm these third party entities do not share your personal information. Should we have to disclose your personal information for such services we take appropriate steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the personal information and use the information only for authorized purposes.

 

If we partner with another party to provide specific services, and a user registers for these services, we will share the contact information or other information necessary for the third party to provide the requested services; we are currently partnered with the Luxury Alliance Group. Lambert Premier Auctions may also disclose personal information to legal, financial, and other professional advisors and to its lenders or insurers in connection with the operation of its business, or in connection with the sale or reorganization or merger of all or part of its business or operations. In respect of Lambert Premier Auction’s fraud detection and prevention efforts or the investigation of unlawful activities, LPA may collect and disclose personal information in cooperation with law enforcement authorities. We also share your personal information with our sister websites which are owned and operated by LPA.

 

We will disclose your personal information if required to do so under court order, court process, or government requirement. Our servers are based in Canada and subject to the laws of Canada. 

 

By using our site you agree to allow Lambert Premier Auctions to use your remarks, suggestions, writings, or comments as we so determine without your further consent and without compensation or any other interests or rights. However, Lambert Premier Auctions will not be liable for use or acquisition by any third party without our knowledge or consent.

We have implemented Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration. The Lambert Premier Auctions and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site. We will use your use-data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) within Google Analytics to target interest-based advertising to visitors of our site.

Using the Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads, and manage your cookie settings.

SECURITY

We make best efforts to protect your information and communication, but no means of sharing information or communication over the internet or via mobile applications is guaranteed to be secure and error-free and we, therefore, cannot guarantee that such information and/or communication is entirely secure.

 

Our privacy policy applies only to our site. There may be ‘click through’ links on our site that will take you to another third-party website. LPA has no control over any third-party website and LPA encourages you to review the terms of use and privacy policy of any website that you visit. Any click through links on our site are not an endorsement of the third-party website, and we do not review or monitor the terms and conditions or privacy policies of such third-party websites. We encourage you to read and be familiar with the privacy policy of all websites you chose to visit.

CHILDREN

Our site and services are not directed to children and are not meant for children. If anyone under the age of 18 accesses our site and if we have actual knowledge that we collected any personal information on that individual then we will take reasonable steps to try to delete that information. We do not target individuals under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect information on these individuals.